About Talenza Group

This Privacy Policy applies to all Talenza Group entities. Talenza Group (referred to as 'Talenza, 'we' or 'us') includes Talenza Group Pty Ltd, Talenza Pty Ltd, TranZformd Pty Ltd, and their subsidiaries.

Talenza is a specialist technology, digital, and business transformation recruitment agency founded with a simple mission statement in mind – throw transactional recruitment out the window and build a true partnership model with customer experience at the centre of everything we do.

And because your personal information is at the heart of our partnership with you, we value your trust and take the protection of your personal information very seriously. 

We may change this privacy policy periodically and then upload the new version onto our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of our privacy policy.

Candidates

What kind of Personal Information do we collect and use?

As defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), "personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Any time we use the term "personal information" in this policy, we are referring to this legal definition of the term.

During the provision of our services, we may collect your personal information. Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect include:

  1. Your name, date, and place of birth, contact details, and qualifications (education, training courses, and internships), documents evidencing your identity and right to work, and any other information you listed on your resume or CV.

  2. Others' opinions about your work performance (whether true or not). We will only speak to referees you refer us to.

  3. Information that confirms you have the right to work within Australia or with children.

  4. Results of any tests you take as part of our or our clients' processes.

  5. Your tax file number and relevant bank and superannuation information so we can pay you and make superannuation contributions and ensure we pay all the taxes we need to pay.

  6. Your driver's licence number and any other licences and certificates that you might need for a role.

  7. Additional information that is relevant to us providing our services.

Sensitive information

'Sensitive information' is defined in the Privacy Act and includes health information and your criminal record. Sensitive information is only obtained with your consent or in certain limited permitted situations.

COVID-19 vaccination status

Your COVID-19 vaccination status is sensitive information, and as such, if you consent to us collecting it (or we are required to by law), we take all reasonable steps to ensure that this information is protected and stored securely. Also:

  1. We will only provide it to our clients when directly requested to do so by them to facilitate their recruitment process.

  2. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify information about your COVID-19 vaccination status when no longer required.

  3. You may access and request correction if the information concerning your COVID-19 vaccination status is inaccurate or has changed by contacting us – see the contact us section below.

If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to employ you or facilitate employment with our client.

How do we collect your Personal Information?​

Generally, we will collect personal information as reasonably necessary to perform our services. Your personal information may be collected when:

  1. Set up and use an account on our Site.

  2. You directly complete an application, submit your resume, attend an interview, or talk to us via phone, email, or message service.

  3. You apply for a role through a third-party website, application, or service.

  4. We carry out reference checks (with your consent) or receive performance feedback (whether negative or positive).

  5. We receive results from any online process or testing, including assessments, induction courses, and background checks carried out on our behalf or a client's behalf.

  6. As our on-hire contractor, we receive a workplace complaint from or about you or collect information about a workplace accident involving you.

  7. We might also collect your personal information from other sources such as an insurer, professional body, information services provider, your employer or ex-employer, or a publicly maintained record. This includes via social media platforms like LinkedIn, Twitter, TikTok, and Facebook (to assess your experience and professional skills, and to know whether your profile is consistent with our culture and values, or those of our client for whom we are undertaking a recruitment process).

Why do we need your Personal Information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to provide you with recruitment services or other services through a Site. We handle and disclose your personal information to facilitate or in connection with:

  1. An offer of employment or engagement with our client.

  2. Compliance with mandatory laws, directions, or policies that are directly relevant.

  3. Your actual or potential work placements with our clients.

  4. Undertaking performance appraisals for your work placements with our clients.

  5. Any test, assessments, or checks (including medical tests and assessments and criminal record checks) that you undergo at our's or our client's request.

  6. Any necessary workplace rehabilitation per applicable legislation.

  7. A complaint, investigation or inquiry, or insurance claim that concerns you or is linked to your current or previous work placements with our client.

  8. We may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information:

  9. To enable our brands within the Talenza Group to provide or promote recruitment services.

  10. To inform you of roles, products, services, and training courses managed by a Talenza Group company that may be of interest to you (direct marketing via email, telephone or messaging). You can opt-out at any time.

  11. For internal recruitment processes.

  12. Due to a legal requirement.  

Where your personal information is used or disclosed, we take reasonable steps to ensure it is relevant to the purpose of using or disclosing it.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, we may not be able to offer services to you without certain information from you or where you provide inaccurate or incomplete information.

Who receives your Personal Information from us?

We disclose your personal information to provide recruitment services or as otherwise set out in this privacy policy. The recipient could be:

  1. Our clients who may be your potential or actual employer or a host employer.

  2. Your referees.

  3. Our other staff and other associated entities;

  4. Our insurers and a workers compensation body per applicable legislation.

  5. Our contractors, suppliers, and professional advisors.

  6. Any other entity, with your consent, or to whom disclosure is required or authorised by law.

  7. Any other third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services or to help us improve our services.

Clients

How your information is collected and used

If you are our client, we only collect, hold, use and disclose the information reasonably necessary for us to partner with you and provide the best recruitment solutions for you. The main types of information we collect about our clients include:

  1. Your contact details.

  2. Details of your job title/description and organisational needs.

  3. Records of our interaction with you and your confidential feedback about a candidate. 

  4. We collect information about you are when:

  5. We meet you or communicate with you.

  6. You provide your opinion or confidential feedback about a candidate.

Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about referees is information about a candidate's suitability for particular jobs or particular types of work. It might include:

  1. Information about you and your preferred contact details.

  2. Your opinions regarding the candidate's character and work performance or work environment.

  3. Facts or evidence supporting those opinions.

Site Users

We may collect certain information when you visit our websites, mobile sites, applications, and social media pages (Sites). For example, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information.

If you subscribe to a Site, fill in an online registration form or send us an email via the email link on a Site, we may collect your name, contact details, and other personal information to enable us to provide information per your preferences. 

If you use a mobile or another device to access Sites, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, location data, or other transactional information from that device.

Any cookies we use are to remember your Site preferences. They may be used to collect and store information such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run and viewed advertisements on the Site, and other websites you have visited.

Our websites may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

Overseas disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient.

Marketing communications

We may use and disclose your personal information to inform you of products and services via email, SMS, mail, or other forms of communication, per the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. If you do not wish to receive such notifications, you can opt out by contacting us via the contact details set out below or through the provided opt-out mechanism.

Security of your Personal Information

Your personal information is important to us, and we take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is safe.

Any personal information we hold is generally stored electronically in computers or cloud systems operated by our service providers or by us. We implement a range of information security measures when we handle your personal information to protect it from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, or wrongful alteration.

Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information we hold is accurate, up‑to‑date, complete, relevant, and not misleading. If at any time you would like to access or correct your personal information, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please get in touch with us via the contact details set out below.

We may be unable to provide access to personal information if access would impact the privacy rights of others. A good example is where a referee provides an opinion confidentially. We will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the law, and we will also take reasonable steps to correct personal information if necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  1. You will have to provide proof of identity to ensure we only provide personal information to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

  2. We request that you be reasonably specific about the information you require.

We will respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days).

If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. We will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and our needs.

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints in writing via the contact details below.

We always deal with privacy complaints seriously, promptly, and confidentially.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Contacting us

For further information or enquiries about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications, please get in touch with us:

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy

Talenza
Level 3, 7 Macquarie Place
Sydney NSW 2000

Contact Details

(02) 8277 4113
info@talenza.com.au